UK Comics Wiki
Advertisement
Strip Title Artist(s) Notes First Appearance by Issue/Year Last Appearance by Issue/Year Strip Type
Big Eggo Reg Carter 1 358 Comic
Ping the Elastic Man Hugh McNeill 1 126 Comic
Brave Captain Kipper Torelli Bros 1 57 Comic
Lord Snooty (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 1 367 Comic
Morgyn the Mighty George Anderson 1 14 Adventure
Tom Thumb (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins "The Adventures of Tom Thumb" 1 115 Prose
Black Flash the Beaver Richard Baines 1 20 Prose
Whoopee Hank Roland Davies 1 53 Comic
Cracker Jack Jack Glass 1 35 Adventure
Hooky's Magic Bowler Hat Charles Gordon 1 108 Comic/Adventure
Granny Green (series 1) Charles Gordon "The Wangles of Granny Green" 1 26 Prose
Wee Peem (series 1) James Jewell 1 89 Comic
Little Dead Eye Dick (series 1) Charles Holt 1 20 Comic
Hairy Dan Basil Blackaller 1 297 Comic
Contrary Mary Roland Davies 1 97 Comic
Smiler the Sweeper Steve Perkins 1 20 Comic
Helpful Henry Eric Roberts 1 35 Comic
The Wishing Tree Jack Glass Reprinted from issue 282 to 292 1 35 Prose
Big Fat Joe Allan Morley 1 35 Comic
The Shipwrecked Kidds Jack Glass 1 17 Prose
Rip Van Wink (series 1) Eric Roberts 1 336 Comic
My Dog Sandy Jack Glass 1 14 Prose
The Ape's Secret Richard Baines 1 14 Prose
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 1) Richard Baines 1 175 Adventure
Uncle Windbag (series 1) Charles Holt 1 20 Comic
Monkey Tricks Reg Carter 1 20 Comic
Little Peanut's Page of Fun Charles Gordon 1 112 Comic
Tin Can Tommy Torelli Bros 1 303 Comic
Jimmy's Pet-The Kangaroo Richard Baines 15 35 Prose
The Prince on the Flying Horse (series 1) James Walker 15 35 Prose
Lost Among the Silver Dwarves James Walker 15 89 Adventure
Hicky the Hare Torelli Bros 15 62 Comic
Little Master of the Mighty Chang Jack Glass 18 35 Prose
The Little Magic Man George Ramsbottom 21 35 Prose
Good King Coke (series 1) Eric Roberts 21 177 Comic
Frosty McNab Sam Fair 21 130 Comic
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 1) Hugh McNeill
Basil Blackaller
Sam Fair
21 325 Comic
King of Thunder Mountain Richard Baines 27 46 Prose
Boney the Brave Roland Davies 36 46 Comic
Puffing Billy Hugh McNeill 36 81 Comic
Young Strongarm the Axeman (series 1) Jack Glass 36 81 Adventure
Acorns from the Wishing Tree Jack Prout 36 62 Prose
The Singing Giant Richard Baines 36 59 Prose
Twelve Happy Horners George Ramsbottom 36 68 Prose
The King on the Flying Horse James Walker 36 52 Prose
Tricky Dicky Ant (series 1) Torelli Bros 38 62 Comic
The Pranks of Peanut Charles Gordon 41 67 Comic
Deep Down Daddy Neptune Basil Blackaller 47 124 Comic
Wily Willie Winkie Unknown 47 100 Comic
The Bulldog Trail Jack Glass 47 62 Prose
The Little Joker in the Land of Nod James Walker 53 89 Prose
Laddie Longlegs Unknown 54 64 Comic
Hands off the Talking Lamb James Walker 60 66 Prose
Jack Sprat's Battle Cat James Walker 67 78 Prose
Cocky Dick Allan Morley 69 325 Comic
Follow the Secret Hand Dudley D. Watkins 69 81 Prose
When will the Golden Peacock Speak? James Walker 79 89 Prose
Winken and Blinken Sam Fair 82 129 Comic
The Prince on the Flying Horse (series 3) Jack Glass 82 126 Prose
The Boy with the Magic Masks Dudley D. Watkins 82 100 Prose
Doubting Thomas James Crighton 90 174 Comic
Tiger Trail to Kandabar James Walker 90 126 Adventure
Keeper of the Crooked Cross George Ramsbottom 90 110 Prose
The King's got a Tail Dudley D. Watkins 90 112 Prose
Down with Lord Haw-Haw Jack Glass 101 114 Prose
Cinderella and the Ugly Sisters Basil Blackaller 109 151 Comic
A Wonderful Bird is Bill Pelican Richard Baines 111 126 Prose
The White Mouse will get you (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 113 137 Prose
Little Noah's Ark (series 1) Richard Baines 115 128 Prose
Jungle Leader of the Little Lost Ones Dudley D. Watkins 116 129 Prose
Big Heep Basil Blackaller 125 177 Comic
Musso the Wop Sam Fair 127 203 Comic
The Whistling Scythe (series 1) Jack Glass 127 130 Adventure
The Black Witch is Waiting George Ramsbottom 127 147 Prose
Tom Thumb (series 3) Dudley D. Watkins 131 315 Adventure
The March of the Wooden Soldiers Fred Sturrock 131 146 Prose
The Boy whom bossed the Man in the Moon James Crighton 138 151 Prose
The Invisible Giant (series 1) Jack Glass 147 170 Prose
Waifs of the Wild West George Ramsbottom 148 160 Prose
The Magic Lollipops (series 1) Allan Morley 152 306 Comic
Blacksmith Bob eats Hay at Night James Crighton 152 168 Prose
Plucky Little Nell Jack Prout 161 176 Prose
The White Mouse will get you (series 2) James Crighton 169 182 Prose
Handy Sandy (series 1) Arthur Jackson 175 199 Comic
The Whistling Scythe (series 3) Jack Glass 176 187 Adventure
Nobody Wanted Nancy Jack Prout 177 191 Prose
Jack in the Bottle James Crighton 183 197 Prose
Lone Wolf Dudley D. Watkins 188 199 Adventure
Jimmy's Mother Wouldn't Run Away Jack Gordon 192 208 Prose
The Goat with the Magic Wand James Crighton 198 215 Prose
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 200 221 Adventure
The Girl with the Golden Voice Jack Prout 209 221 Prose
Kitty with the coat of many colours James Crighton 216 226 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 222 239 Adventure
King Kong Charlie Jack Gordon 222 235 Prose
Wun Tun Joe James Crighton 227 241 Prose
The Wicked Uncle and the Terrible Twins Jack Prout 236 253 Prose
Strang the Terrible Dudley D. Watkins 240 253 Adventure
Handy Sandy (series 2) Arthur Jackson 242 251 Comic
Whitefang Guards the Secret Gold James Crighton 242 255 Prose
Six Brands for Bonnie Prince Charlie Dudley D. Watkins 254 264 Adventure
The Boy that Nobody Wanted Richard Baines 254 267 Prose
Smart Alec Basil Blackaller 256 264 Comic
Good King Coke (series 2) Eric Roberts 256 300 Comic
Granny Green Charles Gordon "Artful Granny Green", reprint of 1938 story 256 281 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 2) Dudley D. Watkins 265 299 Adventure
Tick-Tock Timothy (series 1) Jack Prout 268 281 Prose
The Witch's Spell on Poor King Kell Jack Prout 282 293 Prose
Polly Wolly Doodle and her Great Big Poodle George Drysdale 286 306 Comic
Sammy Shrinko Allan Morley 287 335 Comic
Sooty Solomon Jack Prout 293 314 Prose
Ben O' the Beanstalk Jack Prout 294 302 Prose
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 2) Dudley D. Watkins 300 322 Adventure
Sticky Willie Unknown 300 303 Comic
Wavy Davy and his Navy Dudley D. Watkins 301 316 Comic
The King on the Flying Horse Jack Prout Reprint of 1939 story with new illustrations 303 314 Prose
Alf Wit the Ancient Brit Bill Holroyd 304 306 Comic
Freddy Flipperfeet Reg Carter 315 331 Comic
The Runaway Russells Fred Sturrock 315 326 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 3) Dudley D. Watkins 316 354 Adventure
Maxy's Taxi George Drysdale 317 482 Comic
The Magic Penny Jack Prout 317 326 Prose
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 2) Richard Baines 323 356 Adventure
Winnie the witch James Clark 326 343 Comic
Peter Penguin Reg Carter 326 361 Comic
Biffo the Bear (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins
David Sutherland
Jimmy Glen
327 2310 Comic
Sammy B Smart in the Land of Nod Fred Sturrock 327 335 Prose
Cocky Jock George Drysdale 332 353 Comic
Swanky Lanky Liz Charles Holt 336 368 Comic
The Boy with the Magic Masks Fred Sturrock 336 342 Prose
Smarty Smokum (series 1) Allan Morley 337 385 Comic
Tom Thumb (series 4) James Crighton "Sir Tom Thumb" 343 356 Adventure
The Hungry Goodwins Fred Sturrock 343 352 Prose
Hairy Hugh and his Cockatoo Basil Blackaller 343 361 Comic
The Magic Lollipops (series 2) Allan Morley 344 475 Comic
Keeper of the Magic Sword Fred Sturrock 353 363 Prose
Have-A-Go-Joe Bill Holroyd 354 458 Comic
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 355 388 Adventure
The Invisible Giant (series 2) James Clark 357 362 Comic/Adventure
Tricky Dicky Ant (series 2) James Clark 358 374 Comic
Skinny Flint, the Meanest Uncle in the World (series 1) James Walker 359 366 Comic
Wandering Willie Bill Holroyd 362 368 Comic
Little Dead Eye Dick (series 2) Charles Holt 362 368 Comic
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 3) Richard Baines 363 366 Adventure
Young Strongarm the Axeman (series 2) Fred Sturrock 364 370 Adventure
Little Noah's Ark (series 2) James Clark 367 376 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 01) Jack Glass 367 382 Prose
Ding-Dong Belle Bill Holroyd 368 465 Comic
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 2) James Clark "Pansy Potter in Wonderland" 369 652 Comic
Tom Thumb (series 5) Fred Sturrock "The Adventures of Tom Thumb" 371 384 Adventure
Little Dead-Eye Dick (series 3) Charles Holt 375 410 Comic
Chingo the Fearless James Clark 377 381 Comic/Adventure
The Horse that Jack Built (series 1) Bill Holroyd 382 399 Comic/Adventure
Sandy's Magic Bagpipes Jack Glass 383 390 Prose
The Invisible Giant (series 3) Fred Sturrock 385 391 Prose
Danger! Len at Work Bill Holroyd 386 410 Comic
The Runaway Robinsons Fred Sturrock 389 409 Adventure
The Ticklish Tasks of Billy Barrel George Drysdale 391 403 Prose
Bob in the Bottle Fred Sturrock 392 401 Prose
Sinbad the Sailor (series 1) Paddy Brennan 400 415 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 02) Jack Glass 402 408 Prose
The Boy with the Wonder Horse Fred Sturrock 404 411 Prose
Ting-A-Ling Bell Jack Glass 409 423 Prose
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 2) Fred Sturrock 410 429 Adventure
Sammy's Super Rubber Allan Morley 411 451 Comic
The Wily Ways of Simple Simon (series 1) George Drysdale 412 421 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 4) Paddy Brennan 416 452 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 03) Jack Glass 422 435 Prose
Tom Thumb (series 6) George Drysdale "Tom Thumb's Schooldays 424 441 Prose
Tick-Tock Tony the Clockwork Horse Bill Holroyd 430 447 Adventure
The Bird Boy (series 1) Jack Glass 436 448 Prose
Lord Snooty (series 2) Dudley D. Watkins 440 811 Comic
Bob in the Bottle Fred Sturrock 442 451 Prose
The Hungry Little Goodwins Fred Sturrock 448 455 Adventure
Tommy's Clockwork Town Bill Holroyd 449 466 Prose
Granny Green (series 2) George Ramsbottom "The Quick Tricks of Granny Green" 452 460 Prose
Dennis the Menace David Law
David Sutherland
David Parkins
Nigel Parkinson
Jimmy Hansen
Tom Paterson
452 Present Comic
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 3) Paddy Brennan "Jack Flash and the Terrible Twins" 453 484 Adventure
The Wily Ways of Simple Simon (series 2) George Drysdale 456 463 Comic/Adventure
Skinny Flint, the Meanest Uncle in the World (series 2) Basil Blackaller 459 475 Comic
Jack of Clubs (series 1) Jack Glass 461 472 Prose
Bucktooth: the Boy who Lives in a Barrel (series 1) Bill Holroyd 464 487 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 04) Bill Holroyd 467 476 Adventure
The Beano Cinema Bill Holroyd 468 485 Comic
Smarty Smokum (series 2) James Clark 473 484 Prose
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 01) Jack Glass 477 485 Prose
Willie's Wonder Gun James Clark 483 499 Comic
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 3) Paddy Brennan 485 505 Adventure
Willie in the Lost World James Clark 485 490 Prose
Wee Peem (series 2) Charles Grigg "Wee Peem's Magic Pills" 486 507 Comic
Goggo, the Wizard in the Goldfish Bowl David Law 486 501 Prose
Hawkeye, Bravest of the Braves Richard Baines 488 493 Adventure
Sinbad the Sailor (series 2) Paddy Brennan "Sinbad on the Island of Fear" 491 496 Prose
Runaway Jack Bill Holroyd 494 502 Adventure
Rolling Jones James Clark 497 504 Prose
Multy the Millionare Richard Cox 500 559 Comic
Mickey's Magic Bone (series 1) David Law 502 517 Prose
Bucktooth: The Boy who lives in a Barrel (series 2) Bill Holroyd 503 512 Comic
Grip Richard Baines 503 512 Adventure
Young Robin Hood Jack Glass 505 510 Prose
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 05) Bill Holroyd 506 515 Adventure
Tommy's Clockwork Brother Bill Holroyd 511 519 Prose
Wee Davie (series 1) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie and the Great Big Giant" 513 518 Comic/Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 02) Paddy Brennan 516 523 Adventure
Little Noah's Ark (series 3) Richard Baines 518 523 Prose
Wildfire the Magic Horse Ken Hunter 519 522 Adventure
Smarty Smokum (series 3) James Clark "Smarty Smokey's Classmates" 520 527 Prose
Ali Ha Ha and the Potty Thieves Ken Hunter 523 534 Comic/Adventure
Waifs of the Wild West Bill Holroyd 524 531 Adventure
TV Stevie, the Boy on Hookey's Wrist George Drysdale 524 535 Prose
Kat and Kanary (series 1) Charles Grigg
Leo Baxendale
526 713 Comic
Plucky Little Nellie Kelly James Clark 528 541 Prose
The Bird Boy (series 2) Paddy Brennan 532 536 Adventure
Nobby The Enchanted Bobby (series 1) Bill Holroyd 535 563 Comic/Adventure
Catapult Jack Jack Glass 536 544 Prose
The Nippers Richard Cox 537 550 Comic
Big Bazooka Charles Grigg 537 552 Comic/Adventure
The Boy on the Flying Trapeze James Clark 542 549 Prose
In the Clutches of the Wicked Wilsons James Walker 545 556 Prose
Percy from the Pole Star James Crighton 550 563 Prose
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 03) Paddy Brennan 553 567 Adventure
Cast-Iron Stan, Circus Superman Bill Holroyd 557 566 Prose
Roger the Dodger (series 1) Ken Reid
Gordon Bell
561 928 Comic
Mickey's Magic Bone (series 2) George Drysdale 564 573 Prose
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 06) Jack Glass "Desperate Days for Deep Sea Danny" 564 571 Adventure
Nutty the Coal Imp (series 1) Bill Holroyd 567 598 Prose
Wee Davie (series 2) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie, Big Game Hunter" 568 582 Comic/Adventure
Bug Hugh and You Bill Holroyd 572 585 Comic
The Magic Bottle James Walker 574 581 Prose
Uncle Windbag (series 2) Charles Grigg "That Story Teller Feller" 579 596 Comic
Runaways (series 1) James Walker "Runaways with Grandad" 582 596 Prose
General Jumbo (series 1) Paddy Brennan 583 599 Adventure
Matt Hatter George Drysdale 586 657 Comic
Little Plum (series 1) Leo Baxendale
Ron Spencer
586 2310 Comic
Minnie the Minx Leo Baxendale
Jim Petrie
Tom Paterson
Ken Harrison
596 Present Comic
Nobby The Enchanted Bobby (series 2) Bill Holroyd 597 604 Comic/Adventure
Smarty Smokum (series 4) George Drysdale "The Genie in the Six Gun" 599 608 Prose
Get Rid of the Runaway Twins James Walker 600 606 Adventure
The Bash Street Kids Leo Baxendale
David Sutherland
"When the Bell Rings" until 1956 604 Present Comic
The Horse that Jack Built (series 3) Ken Hunter 605 614 Adventure
The Bird Boy (series 3) Bill Holroyd 607 610 Adventure
Nutty the Coal Imp (series 2) Bill Holroyd "My Pal Nutty" 609 629 Prose
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 04) Bill Holroyd 611 631 Adventure
Wee Davie (series 3) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie and the Great Big Baby" 615 616 Comic/Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 07) Bill Holroyd 617 618 Adventure
Wee Davie (series 4) Ken Hunter "Nothing's Too Big for Wee Davie" 619 625 Comic/Adventure
Shorty's Magic Six Gun James Clark 626 629 Comic/Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 08) Jack Glass "Danger for Deep Sea Danny" 630 641 Adventure
Slave to the Talking Horse James Walker 630 646 Prose
Hookey's Bust 'em Book (series 1) Charles Grigg 632 651 Comic/Adventure
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 1) Paddy Brennan 642 654 Adventure
Jenny Penny Jimmy Thompson 646 694 Comic
The Spell of Geordie's Whistle James Walker 647 652 Prose
Dick on the Draw Jimmy Thompson 650 658 Comic
The Horse that Jack Built (series 4) Jack Glass 652 663 Adventure
Ace from Space Leo Baxendale 653 658 Prose
Clumsy Claude the Blunder Boy Bill Ritchie 653 696 Comic
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 05) Bill Holroyd 655 666 Adventure
Wee Davie (series 5) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie and the Great Big Spell" 659 667 Comic/Adventure
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 2) Paddy Brennan 664 676 Adventure
Hookey's Bust 'em Book (series 2) Bill Holroyd 668 683 Comic/Adventure
The Shipwrecked circus (series 4) Paddy Brennan 668 683 Adventure
Thunderflash Ken Hunter 677 681 Adventure
Prince Whoopee (series 1) Charles Grigg 680 759 Comic
Wee Davie and King Willie (series 1) Ken Hunter 680 712 Comic
Scrapper (series 1) George Drysdale
Albert Holroyd
680 769 Comic
Grandpa (series 1) Ken Reid 680 798 Comic
Jimmy and His Magic Patch Reprints from 1944 and 1945 Dudley D. Watkins 682 694 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 06) Bill Holroyd 684 695 Adventure
Jack of Clubs (series 2) Michael Darling 695 700 Adventure
On the Heels of the Hated Hooknose Bill Holroyd 696 700 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 4) Paddy Brennan 701 719 Adventure
Runaways (series 2) James Walker
John Nichol
"Runways with Turpin" 701 703 Adventure
Our Ned Albert Holroyd 703 816 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 09) John Nichol 704 712 Adventure
The Horse that Jack Built (series 5) Bill Holroyd 712 717 Adventure
Daniel the Spaniel Ken Hunter 713 736 Comic
Johnny on the Hop George Drysdale "(He brings the Beano from the Shop)" 713 736 Comic
Wee Peem (series 3) Hugh Morren 714 765 Comic
Young Davy Crockett (series 1) Paddy Brennan 718 723 Adventure
Nik O' Lightning Michael Darling 720 726 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 07) Bill Holroyd 724 731 Adventure
Jimmy and His Magic Patch Reprints from the 1940s Dudley D. Watkins 727 743 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 2) John Nichol 732 739 Adventure
The Bird Boy (series 4) Andy Hutton 737 743 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 5) Paddy Brennan 740 749 Adventure
Young Davy Crockett (series 2) Andy Hutton 744 749 Adventure
Uncle Windbag (series 3) Bill Ritchie 744 763 Comic
The Wooden Horse Paddy Brennan 750 757 Adventure
Tick-Tock Timothy (series 2) John Nichol 750 759 Adventure
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 3) Paddy Brennan 758 762 Adventure
Wee Davie and King Willie (series 2) Ken Hunter 760 798 Comic/Adventure
The Horse that Jack Built (series 6) Michael Darling 760 772 Adventure
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 5) Paddy Brennan 763 768 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 08) Andy Hutton 764 772 Adventure
Pooch Bill Ritchie 767 799 Comic
Parachute Reg Albert Holroyd 767 779 Comic
The Vengeance of One-Eye Andy Hutton 769 777 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 10) John Nichol 769 776 Adventure
Kat and Kanary (series 2) Albert Holroyd 770 794 Comic
Kilty Mactaggart Andy Hutton 773 778 Adventure
Wizards at War Charles Grigg 773 790 Comic
Brannigan's Boy John Nichol 777 783 Adventure
The Invisible Giant (series 4) Bill Holroyd 778 788 Comic/Adventure
Thrill-a-Day Jill John Nichol 779 783 Adventure
Dippy the Diver Hugh Morren 780 788 Comic
Jimmy and his Magic Patch Reprints Dudley D. Watkins 784 794 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 6) Paddy Brennan 789 801 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 09) John Nichol 791 802 Adventure
Runaways (series 3) John Nichol "Runaways with Thunderbird" 795 803 Adventure
Prince Whoopee (series 2) George Drysdale 799 841 Comic
Fusspot Annie Jimmy Thompson 801 816 Comic
Bringing up Dennis Ken Wilkins Dennis the Menace spinoff with Dennis as a baby 801 808 Comic
Young Strongarm the Axeman (series 3) Albert Holroyd 802 813 Adventure
Tom Thumb (series 7) John Nichol 803 811 Adventure
Quick an' Slick Frank McDiarmid 803 829 Comic
Tough Duff Andy Hutton 804 808 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 10) Andy Hutton 809 820 Adventure
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 3) Charles Grigg
Gordon Bell
812 854 Comic
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 4) Andy Hutton 812 823 Adventure
Johnny Go Back! Albert Holroyd 814 827 Adventure
Pom-Pom, the Boy who Brightens Darkest Africa Gordon Bell 817 848 Comic
Jonah Ken Reid 817 1090 Comic
Kat and Kanary (series 3) Gordon Bell 819 841 Comic
Deep Sea Danny' Iron Fish (series 11) John Nichol 821 828 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 7) Andy Hutton 824 835 Adventure
Bristol Billy Victor Peon 829 841 Adventure
Rattlesnake Ranch John Nichol 829 840 Adventure
Hookey's Bust 'em Book (series 3) Albert Holroyd 836 846 Comic/Adventure
The Shipwrecked Circus Reprints Dudley D. Watkins 841 856 Adventure
Cookie Ken Wilkins 841 856 Comic
Betty's Grandad Hugh Morren 841 856 Comic
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 4) Paddy Brennan 842 848 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 11) Andy Hutton 842 854 Adventure
The Hogan Boy John Nichol 847 857 Adventure
The Blinding Shield Victor Peon 849 856 Adventure
Sparky's Space Helmet Albert Holroyd 855 863 Comic/Adventure
Dashalong Dot Gordon Bell 855 870 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 12) Jack Glass 857 867 Adventure
Sinbad the Sailor (series 3) Michael Darling 857 867 Adventure
Rip Van Wink (series 2) Gordon Bell 857 866 Comic
Fox on the Run Albert Holroyd 858 869 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 12) Andy Hutton 864 884 Adventure
Black Star John Nichol 867 875 Adventure
The Vengeance of the Lost Crusader Victor Peon 868 875 Adventure
Joe for Champ Hugh Morren 870 879 Comic
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 5) Andy Hutton 872 880 Adventure
Dick Turpin, Special Investigator John Nichol 876 889 Adventure
Smarty Smokum (series 5) Victor Peon "The Wee Black Dragon" 877 886 Comic/Adventure
Scrapper (series 2) Albert Holroyd 880 890 Comic
The Three Bears (series 1) Leo Baxendale 881 884 Comic
The Danger Man (series 1) Michael Darling 885 932 Adventure
Bob on the Beat John Nichol 887 903 Adventure
The Kangaroo Kid Andy Hutton 890 904 Adventure
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 8) Paddy Brennan 891 903 Adventure
Mountain Boy Victor Peon 904 912 Adventure
Lord Snooty (series 3) Dudley D. Watkins
Robert Nixon
Jimmy Glen
Ken Harrison
904 2565 Comic
Pete of the Spitfires Michael Darling 904 932 Adventure
Teeko Andy Hutton 905 912 Adventure
The Laughing Pirate Victor Peon 913 935 Adventure
Lazy Jones Hugh Morren 920 945 Comic
Wonder Boy Bob McGrath 930 979 Comic
Danny on a Dolphin (series 1) David Sutherland 933 951 Adventure
The Queen's Highway Tery Patrick 936 951 Adventure
The Three Bears (series 2) Leo Baxendale
Bob McGrath
952 2253 Comic
The Ting-A-Ling Taylors Terry Patrick 952 982 Adventure
The Great Flood of London David Sutherland 952 1015 Adventure
The Danger Man (series 2) Michael Darling 952 983 Adventure
Colonel Crackpot's Circus Mal Judge 952 1107 Comic
Roger the Dodger (series 2) Bob McGrath
Ken Reid
Robert Nixon
Tom Lavery
Frank MacDiarmid
Barrie Appleby
980 Present Comic
The Cannonball Crackshots David Sutherland 983 1007 Adventure
The Adventures of Johnny Leopard Michael Darling 984 1001 Adventure
Paddy's Private Army (series 1) James Walker 1002 1024 Adventure
The Danger Man (series 3) Michael Darling 1008 1035 Adventure
G for Giant Ken Hunter 1016 1045 Adventure
Danny on a Dolphin (series 2) David Sutherland 1025 1055 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 13) Andy Hutton 1036 1067 Adventure
Punch and Jimmy (series 1) Dave Jenner 1046 1073 Comic
Lester's Little Circus David Sutherland 1056 1071 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 3) Paddy Brennan 1072 1094 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 1) Andy Hutton 1072 1120 Adventure
The Country Cuzzins Hugh Morren 1075 1138 Comic
Punch and Jimmy (series 2) Dave Jenner 1091 1325 Comic
The Danger Bus Terry Patrick 1095 1125 Adventure
Jinx Ken Reid 1108 1137 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 13) Albert Holroyd 1121 1151 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 4) David Sutherland 1126 1175 Adventure
Billy Whizz Malcolm Judge
Steve Horrocks
David Parkins
Trevor Metcalfe
Vic Neill
Graeme Hall
Wayne Thompson
Nick Brennan
1139 Present Comic
The Q Bikes (series 2) Andy Hutton 1152 1204 Adventure
Paddy's Private Army (series 2) James Walker 1176 1200 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 5) David Sutherland 1201 1271 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 14) Sandy Calder 1205 1247 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 3) Andy Hutton 1248 1288 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 15) Sandy Calder 1272 1309 Adventure
Billy the Cat (series 1) David Sutherland 1289 1332 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 4) Andy Hutton 1310 1344 Adventure
Pup Parade (series 1) Gordon Bell 1326 2401 Comic
Danny on a Dolphin (series 3) Sandy Calder 1333 1377 Adventure
The King Street Cowboys Sandy Calder 1345 1372 Adventure
Billy the Cat (series 2) David Sutherland 1373 1412 Adventure
Send for the Hovertank Sandy Calder 1378 1408 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 6) Sandy Calder 1409 1455 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 5) Andy Hutton 1413 1455 Adventure
Billy the Cat (series 3) Sandy Calder 1456 1494 Adventure
The Nibblers (series 1) John Sherwood
Ron Spencer
1456 1677 Comic
General Jumbo (series 7) Sandy Calder 1495 1521 Adventure
The Belles of St. Lemons Gordon Bell 1495 1552 Comic
The Q Bikes (series 6) Andy Hutton 1495 1521 Adventure
Grandpa (series 2) Robert Nixon
Jimmy Glen
1522 2200 Comic
The McTickles Vic Neill 1522 1676 Comic
Billy the Cat and Katie (series 4) Sandy Calder 1522 1608 Adventure
Baby Face Finlayson (series 1) Ron Spencer 1553 1817 Comic
Johnny Hawke Andy Hutton 1609 1636 Adventure
Billy the Cat and Katie (series 5) Sandy Calder 1637 1677 Adventure
Wee Ben Nevis Vic Neill 1678 1816 Comic
Richard the Lion David Gudgeon 1678 1765 Comic
General Jumbo (series 8) Sandy Calder 1678 1734 Adventure
Ball Boy (series 1) Malcolm Judge
John Dallas
Dave Eastbury
1975 2009 Comic
Tom, Dick and Sally Dave Jenner
Keith Reynolds
1975 1986 Comic
Jacky Daw with Maw and Paw David Gudgeon 1976 1978 Comic
Two Gun Tony Bill Ritchie 1977 1978 Comic
The Nibblers (series 2) John Sherwood
Ron Spencer
1977 1984 Comic
Gnasher's Tale David Sutherland 1977 1986 Comic
The Fix-It Twins Ron Spencer 1978 1980 Comic
Sweet Sue Bill Ritchie 1978 1980 Comic
Baby Face Finlayson (series 2) Ron Spencer 1980 1987 Comic
Smudge John Geering 1980 1994 Comic
Rasher David Sutherland 1984 1995 Comic
Pepper the Pony and Lucinda Ron Spencer 1984 1985 Comic
Ivy the Terrible (series 1) Robert Nixon
Tony O'Donnell
1985 2008 Comic
Simply Smiffy Jerry Swaffield 1985 1987 Comic
Gnasher and Gnipper David Sutherland
Barry Glennard
1986 2009 Comic
Calamity James (series 1) Tom Paterson
Steve Bright
1986 2007 Comic
Karate Sid Steve Bright 1987 1988 Comic
Little Monkey Robert Nixon
Barrie Appleby
1987 1988 Comic
Number 13 John Geering 1987 1997 Comic
The Germs David Sutherland
Vic Neill
1987 2004 Comic
The Three Bears (series 3) Bob Dewar
David Parkins
1988 1995 Comic
Gordon Gnome Eric Wilkinson 1988 1989 Comic
Danny's Nanny David Mostyn 1988 1994 Comic
Proctor Doolittle Ron Spencer 1988 1989 Comic
Fatty Fudge Jim Petrie 1989 1991 Comic
Biffo the Bear (series 2) Sid Burgon 1989 1999 Comic
Emlyn the Gremlin Bob Dewar 1989 1990 Comic
Baby Face Finlayson (series 3) Ron Spencer 1989 1992 Comic
Little Larry Tom Paterson 1989 1992 Comic
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 4) Barry Glennard 1989 1993 Comic
Les Pretend John Sherwood
Trevor Metcalfe
Laura Howell
1990 Present Comic
Lee's Fleas Bob Dewar 1990 1991 Comic
Henry Burrows Trevor Metcalfe 1992 1992 Comic
Merboy Emilios Hatjoulis 1992 1992 Comic
Son of Jonah Jerry Swaffield 1992 1993 Comic
The Great Geraldoes Terry Brave 1992 1993 Comic
The Beano Birds Barry Glennard 1992 1993 Comic
Go, Granny, Go Brian Walker 1992 1998 Comic
Oscar Knight-Child Actor David Sutherland 1992 1993 Comic
The Yeti with Betty Robert Nixon 1993 1994 Comic
The Numskulls Tom Paterson
Barry Glennard
Originally appeared in The Beezer, drawn by Malcolm Judge 1993 Present Comic
Minder Bird Terry Willers 1995 1995 Comic
Sort Out Squad Robert Nixon 1995 1995 Comic
Chip - The Stone Age Boy John Dallas 1995 1995 Comic
Vic Volcano Robert Nixon
Trevor Metcalfe
1995 1996 Comic
What to do with a Sleeping Dad Jim Petrie 1995 1997 Comic
Joe King Bob Dewar 1995 2001 Comic
Tim Traveller Vic Neill
Keith Reynolds
1997 2004 Comic
Crazy for Daisy Nick Brennan 1997 2007 Comic
Little Plum (series 2) Tom Paterson 1998 1998 Comic
Even Steven Mark Morgan 1998 2000 Comic
Bea the Mini-Menace Nigel Parkinson later "The Bea Team" 1998 Present Comic
Dean's Dino John Geering 1999 1999 Comic
Dog's Breakfast TV Steven Baskerville 1999 1999 Comic
The Three Bears (series 4) Mike Pearse
Chris McGhie
David Parkins
1999 2007 Comic
Splodge Ken Harrison 2000 2001 Comic
Come to Beanotown John Rushby 2000 2002 Comic
Dasher Gary Whitlock 2001 2001 Comic
Freddie Fear, Son of a Witch Dave Eastbury 2002 Present Comic
Robbie Rebel Ken Harrison 2002 2008 Comic
Hotfoot From an Agency 2002 2002 Comic
Doctor Beastly's Tales of the Slightly Unpleasant Brian Walker 2002 2002 Comic
Little Plum (series 3) Hunt Emerson 2002 2007 Comic
Pup Parade (series 2) Gordon Bell 2003 2003 Comic
Ricky Grainger, he Laughs at Danger Tom Plant 2003 2003 Comic
Billy the Cat (series 6) Wayne Thompson
Richard Elson
2003 2003 Adventure
Joe Jitsu Wayne Thompson 2004 2006 Comic
Colin the Vet Duncan Scott 2004 2006 Comic
Derek the Sheep Gary Northfield 2004 Present Comic
The Bash Street Kids - Singled Out Mike Pearse
Tom Paterson
2004 Present Comic
Baby Face Finlayson (series 4) Emilios Hatjoulis 2004 2005 Comic
Zap Zodiac Steve Horrocks 2005 2005 Comic
Gordon Bennett Jimmy Hansen
Robert Leighton
2005 2005 Comic
Billy the Cat (series 7) Nigel Dobbyn 2005 2005 Adventure
The Neds Duncan Scott 2005 2007 Comic
Nicky Nutjob Kelly Dyson Nick Brennan, Wayne Thompson 2006 2007 Comic
Big Brad Wolf Ken Harrison 2006 2006 Comic
Ratz Hunt Emerson Laura Howell 2006 Present Comic
Pirates of the Caribeano Barrie Appleby 2006 2009 Comic
Fred's Bed Reprints from The Beezer and Topper David Parkins Tom Paterson 2007 2009 Comic
The Riot Squad Ken Harrison 2007 2008 Comic
Tales of Johnny Bean from Happy Bunny Green Laura Howell 2007 2010 Comic
London B412 Barrie Appleby 2007 2008 Comic
Adrian the Barbarian Reprints from The Beezer and Topper Sid Burgon 2008 2008 Comic
Lord Snooty the Third Nigel Parkinson 2008 Present Comic
Les Pretend Second Series John Sherwood Laura Howell 2008 2010 Comic
Bea and Ivy Nigel Parkinson 2008 2009 Comic
Super School Lew Stringer 2008 2010 Comic
Billy the Cat Eighth Series Barrie Appleby 2008 2009 Adventure
Rasher Second Series David Sutherland 2009 2009 Comic
Fred's Bed Second Series Tom Paterson David Sutherland/Ken Harrison/Hunt Emerson 2009 Present Comic
Ivy the Terrible Second Series Diego Jourdan Robert Nixon 2009 2011 Comic
Beano Manga Laura Howell 2009 Present Comic
Sixty Second Dennis Nigel Parkinson Tom Paterson/Barrie Appleby 2009 Present Comic
Calamity James Second Series Tom Paterson Steve Bright 2009 2011 Comic
Meebo & Zuky Laura Howell 2010 Present Comic
The Three Bears Fifth Series Mike Pearse 2010 2011 Comic
The Bea Team Nigel Parkinson 2010 2010 Comic
Robbie Rebel Second Series Ken Harrison 2010 Present Comic
Little Plum Fourth Series Hunt Emerson 2011 Present Comic
Gnasher's Bit Barrie Appleby 2011 Present Comic

List of Comic Idol losers[]

Strip Title Original Artist Start Date End Date
Have-A-Go-Joe Second Series David Mostyn 1997 1997
Camp Cosmos John Geering 1997 1997
SYDD (Sneaky, Yucky, Dump Dweller) David Mostyn 1997 1997
Trash Can Alley Bob Dewar 1997 1997
Inspector Horse and Jocky Terry Bave 1999 2000
Tricky Dicky John Dallas 1999 2000
Gordon Bennet Jim Hansen 1999 2000
Space Kidette Robert Nixon 2002 2002
Phone-a-Fiend Wayne Thomson 2002 2002
Christmas Carole Keith Page 2005 2005
Hugh Dunnit David Mostyn 2005 2005
Mia Starr Duncan Scott 2006 2006
Scammin' Sam Steve Horrocks 2006 2006
Uh Oh Si Co Nigel Parkinson 2010 2010
Home Invasion Duncan Scott 2010 2010

External links[]

Online reference[]

Advertisement